Specialists Sales
0item(s)

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is applicable to Specialist Sales Pty Ltd. 

About Our Privacy Policy 

This Privacy Policy applies to Specialist Sales Pty Ltd, ABN 83103415603 , of PO Box 382 Toowoomba Queensland. (referred to as “our”, “us”, “we”). 

We respect your privacy and are committed to handling your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Act”), the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). 

We are committed to abiding by the APPs. This Privacy Policy explains how we manage your personal information that we collect from or in relation to you. Please read this policy before using the website at www.SpecialistSales.com.au (the “website”) or otherwise submitting to us any personal information. By using the website, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. 

You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the website to make sure you understand how we may use any personal information you provide to us. 

Collection of Your Personal Information 

Your personal information is not collected if you only browse the website. 

  • We collect your personal information directly from you; 
  • When you register as a member of this website; 
  • When you place an order via the website; 
  • Where you access and interact with the website, including via Social Media; 
  • When you interact with our customer service representatives; or 
  • From other sources that we may have available to us. 

The information collected from you may include your name, mailing address, shipping address, telephone number/s, email address and other transaction and registration details that we may require. 

If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide the information, goods or the service you may require, or to fulfill one or more other purposes of collection of your personal information. Given the nature of our business, it is not possible for you to purchase goods from us anonymously. 

We do not collect your credit card or banking details as payments are handled by Westpac and PayPal. Please check their websites for details of their privacy policies and security measures. 

We will always collect your personal information directly from you unless it is impracticable for us to do so. 

Our Use of Cookies 

A cookie is a small piece of text that is placed within the memory of a computer and can be later retrieved by web page servers. We use cookies to enhance your interaction with us when using our website. We do not use cookies to record any personal information. 

Cookies may record information about your visit, including the type of browser and operating system you use, the previous site you visited, your server’s IP (internet protocol) address, the pages you access during your visit to our website and any information downloaded by you. While this anonymous statistical data may be aggregated and used in broader statistical analysis by us and our web monitoring service provider to improve our services, at no time can we personally identify you as a source of that information. 

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

You acknowledge and consent, by using our website, that by providing your personal information to us that we may disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected or for a related or ancillary purpose, that could reasonably be expected. We use or disclose your personal information for the following purposes: 

  • To facilitate and process your order; 
  • To facilitate and process payments for your order; 
  • To carry out and respond to any requests you may have; 
  • To our third party service providers to assist us in providing and improving our service to you, and to analyse trends in sales and better understand our customers’ needs or to develop, improve and market our products and services to you; 
  • For regulatory reporting and compliance with our legal obligations, under any legislative or regulatory scheme that may apply; 
  • To various regulatory bodies and law enforcement officials and agencies to protect against fraud and for related security purposes; 
  • To seek your feedback in relation to customer satisfaction and our relationship with you; 
  • To monitor or improve the quality and standard of service provided to you by Specialist Sales Pty Ltd; 
  • To notify you of offers that may be of interest to you; and 
  • To better understand your preferences. 

Our third party service providers are organisations that include those that may assist us with research, mail and delivery, security, professional advisory, banking, payment processing or technology or other services that we may use regularly or from time to time. Where we engage third party service providers to perform services for us, either regularly or from time to time, those third parties may be required to handle your personal information. Under these circumstances those third parties must safeguard this information and must only use it for the purposes for which that information was provided; although we are not responsible for ensuring this. We will, however, conduct reasonable enquiries to ensure your personal information will be held securely. 

Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate any suspected unlawful activity, such as fraud. 

Any permitted handling of personal information under any exemptions under the Act will take priority over this Privacy Policy to the extent of any inconsistency. 

At the time that we collect your personal information, we will make it clear to you why we are collecting your information, including through this privacy policy where appropriate. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without your consent or where we do use your information for another purpose, it will either be for a purpose which we believe is related to the purpose for which you first provided us with the information or for a purpose which you would expect. 

Direct Marketing 

We conduct marketing campaigns to alert you of our goods and services, including any specials that we believe you might be interested in. We generally do so via e-mail These campaigns are subject to laws relating to SPAM with which we are committed to complying. If you provide your personal information to us directly, for example when you sign up to a newsletter or open an account, you will be asked to consent to your personal information being included in a database for use in direct marketing by Specialist Sales Pty Ltd. 

If you do not wish to receive marketing material from us, you can opt-out or unsubscribe by contacting us either via the website or on 1800 780 317. All emails and newsletters from this website will allow you to opt-out of further mailing by clicking on the link or responding “unsubscribe” on emails or "STOP" on SMS. 

As part of the services that we provide to you, we may: 

(a) use personal information that we have collected about you to identify a product or service that may benefit you; 

(b) contact you from time to time to let you know about a product or service that we believe you might be interested in; and 

Holding and Securing Your Personal Information 

We hold your personal information in our customer relationship management software database.

We have implemented appropriate physical, electronic and managerial security procedures in order to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction. Access to your personal information is limited to those who specifically need it to conduct their responsibilities and to fulfil your order. 

Specialists Sales takes all reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information where it is no longer required and to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, disclosure, loss, misuse and alteration. 

Accuracy, Access to and Correction of Personal Information 

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date. To assist us do this, please provide us with the correct information and inform us if your details change. You may update your customer details at any time by accessing your online user account or by contacting our office.. 

If you believe your personal information is inaccurate, incorrect or out of date you can contact us and we will take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, up to date and correct. 

If we deny you access to your personal information, or we refuse to correct your personal information, we will provide you with the reason for such denial. If you then wish us to attach a statement from you, to your personal information, advising that you believe the information we hold is incorrect, inaccurate or out of date, we will take all reasonable steps to append that statement to your personal information. 

Linked Sites 

Specialist Sales Pty Ltd may contain links to other websites which are owned and operated either by related or other parties. You should make your own enquiries as to the privacy policies of these parties. We are not responsible for information on, or the privacy practices of, such websites operated by other parties. 

Transmission of Your Data 

While care is taken to protect your personal information on the website, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet is guaranteed as 100% secure. Whilst we have implemented appropriate security measures, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send us or receive from us online. This is particularly true for information you send to us via email as we have no way of protecting the information until it reaches us. Once we receive your information, we take every step, and are required to protect it in accordance with the Act. 

Website Hosting and Cross Border Disclosure 

Your personal information is hosted on a server in Australia, in which case, we will comply with the data flow privacy standards under the Act, for example by taking reasonable steps to protect the information being held, used or disclosed by the recipient consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles. 

Changes to our Policy 

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise this Privacy Policy. We will post any changes or replacement of the Policy on our website. 

Interpretation 

All defined terms in this Privacy Policy shall have the same meaning in this Privacy Policy as is given to those terms in the Terms and Conditions of this website. 

Our Privacy Complaint Process 

If you are concerned with the way your personal information has been or may be handled, please contact our Privacy Officer as set out below. If your information has not been handled in an appropriate way, we will take steps to remedy and rectify your concerns in a reasonable time. 

Po Box 382, Toowoomba QLD 4350. 
Ph: 1800 780 317 
Email: admin@specialistsales.com.au